Privacy Policy. of ready2order.

1. General

We appreciate your interest in data protection. The ready2order GmbH as controller takes this matter very seriously. Data protection and data security for our customers and users are our top priority.

Note: This is a translation of the German version of the Privacy Policy. In case of any conflict or contradiction between the translated and the German version, only the German version shall prevail.

In this privacy policy, we therefore inform you as transparently as possible about the most important aspects of data processing in context with our website. You should get an overview of the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data. Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes information such as your name, e-mail address, postal address or telephone number. Insofar as we speak about data in this privacy policy, this always refers to personal data.

All data collected by ready2order is protected against misuse by technical and organizational measures to the best of our ability. In particular, we use state-of-the-art encryption on our website. Personal data is deleted as soon as it is no longer needed for the respective purpose and as far as the data is not subject to any legal storage obligation.

Without your explicit consent or a legal basis, your data will not be passed on to third parties. We have commissioned external service providers of our trust as processors to process personal data on behalf and in accordance with the instructions of the ready2order GmbH, e.g. to support us in hosting and operating our website. However, we retain the responsibility and control over the use of our users' personal information at all times. Of course, personal data will not be sold to third parties. All our service providers are also subject to the strict provisions of European data protection law. They are either located in the European Union or ensure an adequate level of protection according to the GDPR to ensure data security.

2. Controller

Controller within the meaning of the GDPR and national data protection laws of the Member States as well as other data protection regulations is:

ready2order GmbH
Treustrasse 22-24
1200 Wien
AUSTRIA

email: [email protected]
telephone: +43 1 240 99 82
CEO: Markus Bernhart

3. Legal Basis for Data Processing

Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) serves as legal basis for the processing of personal data. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract of which the data subject is a party of, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR serves as legal basis. This also applies to processing operations required to carry out pre-contractual actions. Insofar as processing of personal data is required to fulfil a legal obligation of ready2order GmbH, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR serves as legal basis. If processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of our company or a third party, and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not prevail over the first interests, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR serves as legal basis for processing.

4. Hosting und Plattform Security

Hosting
For the purpose of hosting our platforms and back-up services, we use processors and transfer personal data stored on our platforms to them. These processors are Amazon Web Services Inc. (server location: Frankfurt, 410 Terry Drive Ave North, WA 98109-5210 Seattle, USA) and for site https://support.ready2order.com/ HelpDocs Ltd (Evolution House Iceni Court, Delft Way, Norwich, Norfolk, England, NR6 6BB).
Legal basis for the use of these processors is a legitimate interest under Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The legitimate interest is in the pursuit of our business purposes, in particular to provide the services described in this privacy policy. A conflicting interest is not apparent.

Cloudflare

We use Cloudflare, a service of Cloudflare Inc. (101 Townsend Street, San Francisco, 94107 CA) for our website. Cloudflare is used as a CDN ("Content Delivery Network"). This is a cache that optimizes loading times on our website and protects them from security risks. For this purpose, a cookie is placed on the computer of the website visitor (for the definition and operation of cookies see below). The collected raw data are usually deleted within 4 hours, at the latest after 3 days.
Here you will find more detailed information about the data collected and about security and privacy at Cloudflare. Legal basis for the use of this processor is our legitimate interest in the security of the website and the performance improvement thereof, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

5. Data Processing when Using our Website

In case of a merely informative use of our website, we will not collect any personal information, other than the information your browser transmits, to enable you to visit the site. These are:
- IP address
- Date and time of request
- Time Zone Difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
- Content of the request (concrete page)
- Access status / HTTP status code
- Each transmitted amount of data
- Website from which the request comes
- Browser
- Operating system and its surface
- Language and version of the browser software
- The country from which the visitor comes.
The data collected are only for the purpose of improving the website and statistical evaluations. Should specific indications point to illegal use, we also reserve the right to subsequently check the server log files. For this purpose, we use a processor who, as a cloud provider, stores this data in the European Union on our behalf and according to our instructions. This processor is Amazon Web Services Inc. (server location: Frankfurt, 410 Terry Drive Ave North, WA 98109-5210 Seattle, USA).
The legal basis for the processing and subsequent storage of the IP address is a legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 f GDPR. The legitimate interest in transmitting the IP address is that it is necessary to display the contents of the platform; without transmission of the IP address it is not possible to display the website. The legitimate interest in storage is our security interests.

6. Special Features of our Website

Registration on our website for a trial

When registering to use the trial version of our software, some personal information such as name, business name and contact information is collected. If this information is required, we will need it to set up your account and provide you with the trial version. For the fulfilment of the contract, we therefore rely on the legal basis Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR. For additional voluntary information, we rely on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

Use of our online shop and mail order

If you order something in our online shop, we process personal data in order to be able to carry out the order and payment. You have the choice whether to indicate your existing ready2order contact details or to create an account where your data will be stored for the use of the software. Mandatory information necessary for the fulfilment of the contracts is marked separately, further details are voluntary. We use your given data for the processing of your order. For this purpose, we pass on your contact details and payment data to selected payment and shipping service providers who support us in this area. For the fulfilment of the contract, we therefore rely on the legal basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.
If required by law, your contact details and order data are also stored for financial accounting purposes. For the processing of this data a legal obligation serves as legal basis according to Article 6 para 1 lit. c GDPR.

Newsletter

With your consent to our newsletter you will get information about the following products and topics: changes in legislation regarding cash registries, upcoming events, new products and solutions as well as the development of our company. For this purpose, your name and your email address will be processed.
You can revoke your consent for the future at any time via the link in every newsletter. In case this is technically not possible, you can revoke your consent also via email to [email protected].

We use Mailchimp for sending our newsletters, a mail-order service provider of The Rocket Science Group LLC (675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA). For information about the company’s privacy policy, please visit: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

Newsletter performance measurement

Our newsletters contain so-called cookies or pixels (for the definition and operation of cookies see below). Data, such as when the newsletter was opened and which links were clicked on, are processed and saved by our mail-order service provider. For this, the legal basis is our legitimate interests under Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, as we need this data in order to improve the mailings to the newsletter recipients and to adapt them to their reading habits. You can object to this processing at any time by revoking your consent to the newsletter - either via the link in the newsletter or if that is technically not possible via e-mail to [email protected].

Contact forms

If you contact us via e-mail or contact form on the website, the information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions. The personal data transmitted to us voluntarily serve us to process your inquiry and to contact you. The legal basis for the transmission of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a or Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR. There is no disclosure of this personal data to third parties.

Surveys

If you access the external link to participate in a review or survey by clicking on the link in one of our e-mails, no information will be stored that will allow us to identify you as a participant in the survey.
Only the date, time and duration of your participation will be recorded, as well as your IP address. To conduct these surveys, we use the SurveyMonkey service provider of SurveyMonkey Inc. (One Curiosity Way, San Mateo, 94403 CA, USA). These data are required to correctly deliver the survey content and to optimize it for our users. We therefore refer to the legal basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f, our legitimate interests.

Appointments

We use the service provider Calendly.com for our online booking. Calendly.com provides an external platform for our employees and our clients to manage joint appointments. The appointment booking service can be accessed via the corresponding link in one of our e-mails. You automatically use the service of Calendly.com when you use the scheduling.
The collected data includes the registered name, the IP address, the date and time. This data is used exclusively for managing business appointments. For the processing of this data, therefore Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR serves as legal basis, as these dates are required for the contract initiation. For more information, visit https://calendly.com/pages/privacy/.

Applications

If you fill out our application form or otherwise send us application data by e-mail, the data you provide will be saved for the purpose of reviewing the application. Legal basis according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR is the implementation of pre-contractual measures, which are based on your request.
If we conclude a contract of employment with an applicant, the transmitted data will be stored for the purpose of the employment relationship in compliance with the legal requirements. If no contract of employment is concluded with the applicant, the application documents are either stored in the pool of applicants with the consent of the applicant or at least stored for another six months in order to be able to fulfil the obligations of proof under the Equal Treatment Act (Gleichbehandlungsgesetz).

7.Plugins

YouTube

In order to make our website more appealing, we have included videos from the website YouTube in various places. This website is operated by YouTube LLC (901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, 94066 CA, USA). Legal basis is our legitimate interests for the use of the YouTube plug-in according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, namely the design of our website.
If you have a personal account on YouTube and are logged in to it, your surfing behaviour can be assigned directly to your personal profile. An assignment can not be made if you are logged out. For more information about how to handle user data, please refer to the YouTube Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

We use an API of the map service Google Maps for our website. Google Maps is provided by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, 94043 CA, USA). To use the features of Google Maps, your IP address must be processed by Google Maps. We have no influence on this data transfer. Legal basis is, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, the legitimate interest in the appealing design of our website.
Please see the following privacy policy for more information about Google's handling of user data: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

8.Cookies and Usage Analysis of our Website

Cookies are small text files that are stored on a device using the browser. They do no harm. We use such cookies on our website and for our services to enable the use of certain functions (such as the online shop), to make our offers more user-friendly and attractive based on the analysis of the website behaviour of our visitors and to send targeted advertising. For this purpose, we can also use other techniques, such as tracking pixels. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, the legitimate interests, serves as legal basis for the processing of personal data.
Most of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your device and allow us or our partner companies to recognize your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies). The exact storage period of a cookie, unless specified below, can be seen for the respective cookie by displaying the cookie in your browser.
You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and individually decide on their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general. The non-acceptance of cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, 94043 CA, USA). Google Analytics uses cookies that allow an analysis of the use of the website by our visitors. The information generated by the cookie is usually transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on these websites, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.
You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following: browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics.

Intercom

For easier and better communication with visitors of our website, we use a live chat program from Intercom Inc. (55 2nd St, San Francisco, CA 94105, USA). We transmit a limited amount of personal data (such as e-mail address and date of registration) to Intercom and also use Intercom for statistical analysis of the use of our website. Intercom analyses the use of our website through cookies and tracks our customer relationships, with the aim of improving our offer for you.
In addition, we use Intercom to send information on the use of the product by e-mail (pursuant to § 107 (3) TKG or § 7 (3) of the German UWG). These emails contain cookies or pixels to measure their success. Data such as when the newsletter was opened and which links were clicked on, are processed and saved by Intercom. We need this information in order to improve the mailings for our users and to adapt them to their reading habits.
By making the appropriate settings in your browser, the installation of cookies can be prevented. The sending of e-mails and the measurement of success by Intercom can be contradicted at any time - among other things, each e-mail contains a corresponding link for the deregistration. All details regarding the handling of personal data of customers and information on collection or use can be found in the privacy policy of Intercom at https://www.intercom.com/privacy/.

VWO

We use the web analytics service Visual Website Optimizer ("VWO") operated by Wingfy (14th Floor, KLJ Tower North, Netaji Subhash Place, Pitam Pura, Delhi 110034, India). With the help of VWO, based on our legitimate interest in the statistical analysis of user behaviour for optimization and marketing purposes, pseudonymised visitor data is collected, evaluated and stored. We create user tests with VWO to optimize and further develop our website. VWO analyses static data about the use of our website. In addition, the tool is used as an A / B test tool. In the process, data such as the number of visitors, the click behaviour and the average active residence time of the website user are assigned to the corresponding test variants.
VWO uses cookies, which serve, among other things, to recognize the visitor's browser and thus enable a more accurate determination of the statistics. The IP address of the user is part of the information collected, but is pseudonymised immediately after the collection and before its storage in order to exclude the personal reference. In order to disagree with the collection and storage of your pseudonymised visitor data for the future, you can obtain an opt-out cookie from VWO under the following link, which ensures that in the future no visitor data from your browser will be collected and stored at VWO: https://vwo.com/opt-out/. The opt-out cookie is set by VWO. More information on privacy can be found at: https://vwo.com/privacy-policy/.

SumoMe

This website also uses SumoMe. SumoMe is provided by Sumo Group Inc., (1305 E. 6th St 3, Austin, TX 78702, USA) for website analysis. We use this service provider to send customer dialog boxes based on pre-determined user actions (e.g., exceeding a certain session duration by the website visitor). If the browser allows it, cookies are stored on the visitor's computer. To prevent this, you can make a corresponding setting in your browser. More information about privacy related to the use of SumoMe can be found at: http://www.appsumo.com/privacy/.

Hotjar

We use Hotjar, a web analytics service of Hotjar Ltd. (Level 2, St Julian's Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julian's STJ 1000, Malta) to enhance our services and user experience on our website. Hotjar enables us to better understand the behaviour of visitors of our website (e.g., how much time users spend on which of our pages, which links they click, etc.) so that we can tailor our offers to these feedbacks. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect information about user behaviour and user devices (in particular, the IP address of a device that is captured and stored anonymously, screen size, unique device identifiers, browser information, geographic information, country-preferred language for the presentation of our website). Hotjar stores this data in a pseudonymous user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will use this information to identify individual users, nor will the data be aggregated with other data about individual users. For more details, please refer to the Hotjar Privacy Policy at this link: https://www.hotjar.com/privacy/.
You may object to the creation of user profiles, the storage of data on your use of our website by Hotjar as well as the use of tracking cookies by Hotjar at any time for the future under the following link https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out/.

Affilinet

This website participates in affiliate programs by affilinet GmbH (Sapporobogen 6-8, 80637 Munich), a service for the integration of advertisements in the form of text links, image links, banners or input masks. Affilinet uses cookies that allow an analysis of the use of the website. Affilinet also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). These web beacons can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on web pages. The information generated by cookies and web beacons on the use of this website (including your IP address) and the delivery of advertising formats are transmitted to the Affilinet server and stored there. This information can be passed on by Affilinet to contractual partners of Affilinet. However, Affilinet will not merge your IP address with other data you have stored. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. Further information on data usage can be found in the privacy policy of Affilinet: https://www.affili.net/en/footeritem/datenschutz/.

Bing Conversion Tracking

We use Microsoft Conversion Tracking (Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA). Microsoft Bing Ads places a cookie on the computer if a website visitor has reached our website via a Microsoft Bing ad. Microsoft Bing and we can thus see that someone clicked on an ad, was redirected to our website, and reached a previously determined landing page (conversion page). We only get to know the total number of users that clicked on a Bing ad and were then redirected to the conversion page. No personal information about the identity of the user is given. The required setting of a cookie can also be rejected - for example, via a browser setting that generally disables the automatic setting of cookies. Further information on privacy and the cookies used at Microsoft Bing can be found on the Microsoft website: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement/.

Facebook Pixel

Within our website we use the "Facebook Pixel" of the social network Facebook (1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA). There are so-called tracking pixels integrated on our website. When you visit our website, a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server is established via the pixel. This gives Facebook inter alia the information from your browser that our website was called from your device. If you are a Facebook user, Facebook may assign your visit to our pages to your account. We point out that we as the provider of the website are not aware of the content of the data transmitted and their use by Facebook. We can only select to which segments of Facebook users (such as age, interests) our ads should be displayed.
Also, by calling the pixel from your browser, Facebook can tell if a Facebook ad was successful, e.g. led to an online purchase. So we can track the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes.
Please click here if you do not want data collected via Facebook pixel. Alternatively, you can disable the Facebook Pixel on the Digital Advertising Alliance page at the following link: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

Google AdWords

Our website uses Google Conversion Tracking by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, 94043 CA, USA). If you have reached our website via an advertisement sent by Google, Google AdWords will set a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on a Google-served ad. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not expired yet, we and Google may recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot be tracked through the websites of advertisers. The information gathered using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, they do not receive information that personally identifies users.
If you do not want to participate in the tracking, you can refuse the required setting of a cookie - for example via a browser setting that generally disables the automatic setting of cookies or sets your browser to block cookies from the domain "googleleadservices.com".

Google Remarketing

Our website uses the features of Google Analytics remarketing in conjunction with the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and DoubleClick. Provider is the Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, 94043 CA, USA). This feature allows us to link the advertising audiences created with Google Analytics remarketing to the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-based, personalized advertising messages that have been customized based on your previous usage and browsing behaviour on one end device (e.g., cell phone) may also be displayed on another one of your end devices (e.g., tablet or PC). Once you have given your consent, Google will associate your web and app browsing history with your Google Account for this purpose. That way, the same personalized advertising messages can appear on any device you sign in to with your Google Account. To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated IDs of users who are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create audiences for cross-device ad promotion.
You can permanently opt out of cross-device remarketing/targeting by turning off personalized advertising in your Google Account; follow this link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/. Google also offers you a browser plug-in that will allow you to permanently disable the DoubleClick cookie. You can download the browser plug-in here: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin?hl=en. For more information and privacy policy, see the Google Privacy Policy at: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

9.Rights of Data Subjects

Every natural person whose personal data is processed by ready2order GmbH has the possibility to exercise the rights listed below. Please contact our Data Protection Coordinator via e-mail: [email protected].
Data protection and data security also have a high priority for us with regard to data subject rights, which is why the assertion of data subject rights is possible only after unambiguous identification of the data subject.
In short, you as a data subject have the following rights (for more information on the individual rights, see below): right of access (Article 15 GDPR), right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR), right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’) (Article 17 GDPR), right to restriction (Article 18 GDPR), right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR) and right to object (Article 21 GDPR).
Access: Data subjects can request information about which personal data is processed, for what purpose and in what way.
Rectification: Correction of incorrect personal data can be demanded by data subjects.
Erasure: The data subject is entitled to request the deletion of their personal data, if in particular the legal basis for the processing is missing or omitted. However, the deletion must not conflict with any legal storage obligations.
Restriction: The restriction of data processing can be demanded if e.g. the accuracy of the data subject is contested or an opposition has been filed against the processing, in each case until the determination of the existence of the claim.
Data portability: Data subjects can demand to receive the personal data that they have provided to ready2order GmbH in a structured, common and machine-readable format. The natural person has the right to transmit this data to another data controller without hindrance by ready2order GmbH.
Objection: For processing based on Art. 6 para 1 lit. e or Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR data subjects may, for special reasons, object to the processing of their personal data.

Should there be any reason to complain about the processing of your data by ready2order GmbH, you can also contact the Austrian data protection authority as supervisory authority: Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, AUSTRIA, Tel +43 1 52 152-0, E-mail : [email protected].

10.Changes to our Privacy Policy

The continuous improvement of our processes from a data protection point of view is of special concern to us. We reserve the right to occasionally adjust this privacy policy to always comply with the latest legal requirements or to reflect changes in our services in the privacy policy, such as when introducing new services. Your new visit will be subject to the new privacy policy.

11.Questions about Data Protection

If you have any further questions about privacy, please contact our Data Protection Coordinator via e-mail: [email protected]